States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United
[…] Eisenhower deployed the 101st Airborne to protect the Little Rock 9, and federalized the Arkansas National Guard (which is a militia in Constitutional speak). LBJ federalized the Alabama National Guard to enforce the Civil Rights Act. Those are instances I can think of off the top of my head where the military was deployed domestically. I'm sure there are others. The point is you are hung up on foreign versus domestic actors for no particular reason other than convenience.
This leads us to 10 USC 251, 252 and 253. In particular, Section 252 grants the President authority to use the military when unlawful obstructions "against the authority of the United
States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United
States in any
State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings...." You do not seem to dispute that Article II vests the president with all executive power, including that of the commander in chief. 18 USC 2384 criminalizes seditious conspiracy.